Protecting Your Privacy

Your Privacy Comes First

When does this policy apply? 

This policy sets out the principles that Claim Right adopt in the conduct of our business in order to protect your personal information. You can obtain a copy of this policy from our website at www.claimright.com.au or by contacting our Office, details are set out below. 

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Claim Right Pty Ltd service and website www.claimright.com.au and its affiliated websites and official communication channels. However excludes things we cannot control such as social media website communication. 

Claim Right Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Claim Right Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. 

What does this policy deal with? This policy deals with our collection, use and disclosure of, and your access to, information we may have recorded about you. We are firmly committed to protecting your privacy. We aim to maintain a safe and secure system of handling your personal information, whilst still providing access to your personal information when required. For this reason, we aim to ensure that your personal information is handled in strict compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which are part of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. 

Collection of personal information Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we collect personal information about you directly from you. Occasionally, we may receive information about you from third parties, but if we do so we will use reasonable steps to inform you of who we are, the reason why we are collecting your personal information and the consequences if we do not receive that personal information. From time to time we may also collect information about you or disclose information about you to a family member nominated by you or someone that is appointed as your personal representative, attorney or legal representative. We ask you to keep us informed of any nominations or appointments in this respect. 

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Claim Right Pty Ltd customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password. 

Personal information do we collect, hold, use and disclose and why? We only collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about you that is necessary for us to carry on our business functions. The information we collect, hold, use and disclose depends upon the nature of our dealings with you. This may include information such as your contact details, sensitive information such as but not limited to information about your health information to assist in filling, submitting and the resolution of the insurance claim. 

Sensitive information (including information about your health) We may collect sensitive information about you if required by applicable laws or rules or if the context requires us to do so. Sensitive information includes information about race, political or religious beliefs, sexual preferences, criminal convictions and health information. We collect health information where we provide or propose to provide our services to you. We ask for your consent for us to collect this sensitive information. We do not use or share that information for any other purpose or disclose it to any person other than in accordance with the terms of any consent that you provide to us or where we are permitted to do so by the APPs. For example, we may provide health information held by us to the insurance provider. 

How do we hold personal information? If you communicate with us directly (not through a third party) then we will hold your personal information through an electronic storage on databases. We will take reasonable steps to protect the information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure through computer security methods. We may also use cloud storage providers such as Microsoft to store your data. Please visit https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-ca/privacystatement for their privacy statement.

  Use and Disclosure of Personal Information We will only use your personal information for the reasons we collected it or for purposes set out in this policy. These reasons and the parties to whom we might disclose it will be reasonably apparent to you when we collect your information and our use and disclosure of that information will only be for our business activities. From time to time we may disclose information to an external contractor or professional adviser or to an overseas recipient. Where personal information is disclosed to any third party we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the person receiving your personal information keeps it confidential and does not misuse it or improperly disclose it to any other person. Access to and correction of your Information – Client If you are a client of Claim Right and you want to access, correct or raise a

Questions?